UPCOMING SHOWS

Icehouse - JC Sanford's Triocracy

09.18.17 |9:30pm

Minneapolis, MN US

JC Sanford - trombone
Bruce Thornton - alto/bari sax
Brandon Wozniak - tenor sax

Black Dog Cafe - JC4

09.30.17 |8:30pm

St. Paul, MN US

JC Sanford - trombone, tunes
Zacc Harris - guitar
Chris Bates - bass
JT Bates - drums

Dizzy's Club Coca Cola - Frank Carlberg Large Ensemble CD Release

10.09.17 |7:30pm

New York, NY US

Black Dog Cafe - Chris Bates' RED 5

10.28.17 |8:30pm

St. Paul, MN US

University of MN Morris Jazz Festival

04.06.18 to 04.07.18

Morris, MN US

Clinician, and premiering new original piece for jazz band


PAST SHOWS

MN All-State Jazz Band Camp - Concordia College

08.07.17 to 08.12.17

Moorhead, MN US

Black Dog Cafe - Chris Bates' RED 5

07.29.17 |8:30pm

St. Paul, MN US

Loon Liquors - JC Sanford/Dave Hagedorn/Kevin Clements

07.22.17 |8 & 9:30pm

Northfield, MN US

JC Sanford - trombone
Dave Hagedorn - vibraphone
Kevin Clements - bass

$5 cover

Vieux Carre - Acme Jazz Company (Private Event)

07.14.17 |7pm

St. Paul, MN US

Lincoln Avenue - Shaun Johnson Big Band Experience

07.13.17 |6:30pm

Fergus Falls, MN US

Black Dog Cafe - Twin Cities Jazz Festival - Davu Seru's No Territory Band

06.24.17 |7pm

St. Paul, MN US

Pat O'Keefe - clarinets
Nathan Hanson - saxophones
Jake Baldwin - trumpet
JC Sanford - trombone
Levi Schwarzburg - vibes
Davu Seru - drums

Avatar Studios - John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble Recording

06.15.17 to 06.16.17

New York, NY US

Icehouse MPLS - JC4

06.05.17 |9:30pm

Minneapolis, MN US

JC Sanford - trombone, tunes
Zacc Harris - guitar
Chris bates - bass
JT Bates - drums

St. Olaf College - Guest Artist w/St. Olaf Jazz II & III

05.07.17 |3:30pm

Northfield, MN US

St. Olaf College - Guest Artist w/St. Olaf College Jazz I

05.05.17 |7:30pm

Northfield, MN US

Black Dog Cafe - Chris Bates' RED 5

04.22.17 |8:30pm

St. Paul, MN US

Icehouse MPLS - w/JT & Chris Bates

03.13.17 |9:30pm

Minneapolis, MN US

University of Minnesota - Jazz Festival Adjudicator

03.04.17 |9am

Minneapolis, MN US

Black Dog Cafe - JC4

03.04.17 |8:30pm

St. Paul, MN US

JC4

JC Sanford - trombone, tunes
Zacc Harris - guitar
Chris Bates - bass
JT Bates - drums

University of Minnesota Morris - Guest Artist w/Jazz Ensembles

02.24.17 |7:30pm

Morris, MN US

Black Dog Cafe - Steve Kenny's What Would Monk Do?

02.18.17 |8:30pm

St. Paul, MN US

University of Northern Iowa - Tallcorn Jazz Festival adjudicator

02.17.17

Cedar Falls, IA US

Roseville High School - Guest Artist w/Roseville High School Jazz Bands

02.13.17 |7:30pm

Roseville, MN US

University of Wisconsin Stevens Point - jazz festival adjudicator

02.03.17

Stevens Point, WI US

Icehouse MPLS - JC4 MN CD Release

01.23.17 |9:30pm

Minneapolis, MN US

JC4 MN CD Release show

JC Sanford - trombone, tunes
Zacc Harris - guitar
Chris Bates - bass
JT Bates - drums

McNally Smith College - Winter Jazz Blast

01.21.17 |9:30am-6pm

St. Paul, MN US

Black Dog Cafe - Chris Bates' RED 5

01.21.17 |8:30pm

St. Paul, MN US

Chris Bates' RED 5

Chris Bates - basses, JT Bates - drumses, Thomas Nordland - guitar, Jake Baldwin - tpt, Brandon Wozniak - sax, JC Sanford - trombone

Jazz Central Studios - Chris Bates' Magica Improvisada

01.11.17 |8:30

Minneapolis, MN US

Chris Bates - bass
Thomas Nordland - guitar
JC Sanford - trombone

Ibeam - Chris Jentsch No Net

01.08.17 |8pm

Brooklyn, NY US

Chris Jentsch No Net

Michel Gentile (flute, alto flute)
Michael McGinnis (clarinet, alto clarinet, bass clarinet)
Jason Rigby (soprano sax, tenor sax)
David Smith (trumpet, flugelhorn)
Brian Drye (trombone)
Jacob Sacks (piano)
Chris Jentsch (electric guitar, compositions)
Jim Whitney (acoustic bass)
Eric Halvorson (drums)
JC Sanford (conductor)

Shapeshifter Lab - JC4 BROOKLYN CD RELEASE

01.06.17 |7:30pm

Brooklyn, NY US

JC4 - Can You Believe It?
Brooklyn CD Release show

JC Sanford - trombone, tunes
TBA - guitar
Dave Ambrosio - bass
Russ Meissner - drums

Systems Two - Brian Landrus Orchestra recording session

01.04.17 to 01.05.17

Brooklyn, NY US

Brian Landrus Orchestra recording session

Brian Landrus-bari sax, bass clarinet, alto flute
Jamie Baum-flute, alto flute
Charlie Pillow-oboe
Darryl Harper-clarinet
Michael Rabinowitz-bassoon
Alden Banta-contrabassoon
Ralph Alessi-trumpet
Igmar Thomas-trumpet
Chris Komer-horn
Alan Ferber-trombone
Marcus Rojas-tuba
Chris Turner-vocals
Brandee Younger-harp
Joe Locke-vibraphone
Billy Hart, Justin Brown-drums
Sara Caswell, Mark Feldman, Joyce Hammann, Meg Okura-violins
Lois Martin, Kallie Ciechomski-viola
Jody Redhage, Maria Jeffers-cello
Jay Anderson, Lonnie Plaxico-bass
JC Sanford-conductor

Studio Z - Babatunde Lea Group

12.17.16 |7pm

St. Paul, MN US

Babatunde Lea Group

New music based on African chants

7pm concert
6pm pre-concert masterclass
$10 in advance / $15 at the door
Arrive by 6 p.m. for the masterclass and get the $10 advance price

Babatunde Lea - percussion
Zacc Harris - guitar
Phil Aaron - piano
Graydon Peterson - bass
Brandon Wozniak - tenor sax
JC Sanford - trombone

Spectrum NYC - JC4 CD RELEASE PARTY

12.05.16 |7pm

New York, NY US

JC4: Can You Believe It?
Red Piano Records CD Release party

JC Sanford - trombone, tunes
Mike Baggetta - guitar
Dave Ambrosio - bass
Russ Meissner - drums

ShapeShifter Lab - Chris Jentsch No Net

12.02.16 |9:30pm

Brooklyn, NY US

Chris Jentsch No Net

Michel Gentile (flute, alto flute)
Michael McGinnis (clarinet, alto clarinet, bass clarinet)
Jason Rigby (soprano sax, tenor sax)
David Smith (trumpet, flugelhorn)
Brian Drye (trombone)
Jacob Sacks (piano)
Chris Jentsch (electric guitar, compositions)
Jim Whitney (acoustic bass)
Eric Halvorson (drums)
JC Sanford (conductor)

Ibeam - Andrew Green Standards Quartet

12.01.16 |9:30pm

Brooklyn, NY US

Andrew Green Quartet

Andrew Green - guitar
Jeremy Udden - alto sax
JC Sanford - trombone
Dave Ambrosio - bass

Jazz Central Studios - Twin Cities Latin Jazz Orchestra

11.22.16 |9:30pm

Minneapolis, MN US

Twin Cities Latin Jazz Orchestra - led by Geoff West Senn and Mac Santiago

Jazz Central Studios - Explosion Big Band

11.15.16 |8:30pm

Minneapolis, MN US

Explosion Big Band - led by Doug Haining and Scott Agster

Noce

10.26.16 |7pm

Des Moines, IA US

Guest composer/trombonist w/Des Moines Big Band

St. Olaf College

08.26.16 |7:30pm

Northfield, MN US

Dave Hagedorn Trio, w/guest trombonist JC Sanford

Concordia College

08.01.16 to 08.06.16

Moorhead, MN US

MMEA All-State Jazz Camp

Christ-St. Stephens Church

06.22.16 |7:30pm

New York, NY US

BMI Jazz Composers' Workshop Showcase Concert

ShapeShifter Lab

05.29.16 |6-9pm

Brooklyn, NY US

Sakura Jazz Orchestra featuring the music of Asuka Kakitani, Meg Okura, Migiwa Miyajima, and Noriko Ueda

Brooklyn Recording

03.30.16 to 03.31.16

US

John Ellis' ICE SIREN recording session

Pentucket High School

03.08.16

Newburyport, MA US

Jazz, Composition, and Brass clinics with area schools

Amherst College

03.06.16 |2-5pm

Amherst, MA US

Combo clinic at Amherst College w/JC Sanford Quartet

Jazz Gallery

02.19.16 to 02.20.16 |7:30 & 9:30pm

New York, NY US

John Ellis' ICE SIREN

Gretchen Parlato and Miles Griffith – vocals
Hiroko Taguchi and Olivier Manchon – violins
Todd Low – viola
Cristopher Hoffman – cello
Marcus Rojas – tuba
Daniel Sadownick – percussion
Chris Dingman – vibes
Mike Moreno – guitar
John Ellis – saxophone and clarinets
JC Sanford – conductor

ShapeShifter Lab

02.14.16 |4pm, doors open at 3:30

Brooklyn, US

Sakura Jazz orchestra special Valentine's Day concert featuring fine sake
and other treats

Featuring the music of Miho Hazama, Asuka Kakitani, Migiwa Miyajima, Meg Okura, and Noriko Ueda

Ibeam

01.21.16 |8pm

Brooklyn, US

Quinsin Nachoff's Pyramid Project (conductor)

SEEDS:Brooklyn

01.20.16 |8pm

Brooklyn, NY US

Quinsin Nachoff's Pyramid Project (conductor)

Quinsin Nachoff - tenor sax, compositions
Ralph Alessi, Joanthan Finlayson - trumpets
John Clark - F horn
Ryan Keberle - trombone
Marcus Rojas - tuba
Jim Black - drums

Systems Two

01.18.16 to 01.19.16

Brooklyn, NY US

Andrew Rathbun Large Ensemble recording session

ShapeShifter Lab

01.17.16 |8:15pm

Brooklyn, NY US

Andrew Rathbun Large Ensemble

Systems Two

01.07.16 to 01.08.16

Brooklyn, NY US

Frank Carlberg Big Band recording session (conductor)

Frank Carlberg, John O'Gallagher, Jeremy Udden, Adam Kolker, Sam Sadigursky, Brian Landrus, Jonathan Powell, John Carlson, Kirk Knuffke, Dave Smith, Alan Ferber, Brian Drye, Chris Washburn, Max Siegel, Johannes Weidenmüller, Mike Sarin

Roulette

12.01.15 |TBA

Brookyn, NY US

Joel Harrison Large Ensemble

National Sawdust

10.22.15 |8pm

Brookyn, NY US

JOHN HOLLENBECK LARGE ENSEMBLE Tour

McGill Schulich School of Music

10.21.15 |8pm

Montreal, Quebec CA

John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble Tour

Eastman School of Music

10.20.15 |8pm

Rochester, NY US

John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble Tour

Ithaca College

10.19.15 |7pm

Ithaca, NY US

John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble Tour

IBeam

09.25.15 |TBA

Brooklyn, NY US

JC Sanford Quartet

JC Sanford - trombone, tunes
Nate Radley - guitar
Dave Ambrosio - bass
Russ Meissner - drums

(le) Poisson Rouge

09.21.15 |7:00pm

New York, US

Joseph C. Phillips, Jr.'s Numinous CD Release, "Changing Same" on New Amsterdam Records

Newport Jazz Festival

07.31.15 |3pm

Newport, RI US

John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble featuring Theo Bleckmann and Kate McGarry

New York Summer Music Festival

07.19.15 to 08.01.15

Oneonta, NY US

Christ-St. Stephens Church

06.25.15 |7:30pm

New York, NY US

BMI Jazz Composer's Workshop Showcase Concert

The Shrine

06.18.15 |6-8pm

New York, NY US

JC Sanford's Triocracy featuring Chris Bacas and special guest Kenny Berger

Roulette

06.10.15 |8pm

Brookyn, NY US

John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble featuring Thoe Bleckmann and Kate McGarry

CD Release

ShapeShifter Lab

05.19.15 |7:00pm

Brookyn, NY US

JC Sanford orchestra

Triple Bill with Asuka Kakitani and Nathan Parker Smith

ShapeShifter Lab

05.05.15 |8:15pm

Brookyn, NY US

JC4
JC Sanford - trombone
Mike Baggetta - guitar
Dave Ambrosio - bass
Russ Meissner - drums

Triple Bill with Bob Sabin and Chris Komer bands

Silvana

04.30.15 |6-8pm

New York, NY US

Kenny Berger's Cenozoic Trio

Kenny Berger - bari sax, soprano sax, etc.
JC Sanford - trombone
Andrew Green - guitar

Silvana - CANCELLED

03.26.15 |6-8pm

New York, NY US

JC Sanford's Triocracy featuring Chris Bacas and special guest Kenny Berger.

Amherst College

02.20.15 to 02.21.15 |8pm (Saturday)

Amherst, MA US

Guest artist with Amherst College Jazz Ensemble directed by Bruce Diehl as part of the Jazz McBride Festival

Saturday night concert featuring a new commission for jazz big band on the first half and the JC Sanford Quartet performs on the second half.

ShapeShifter Lab

02.09.15 |7pm

Brooklyn, NY US

Flying Dragon - led by Tom Erickson

Shapeshifter Lab

11.18.14 |7:30 & 9pm

Brooklyn, NY

JC Sanford Orchestra & Mike McGinnis + 9 "Road Trip"

SEEDS::Brooklyn

10.29.14 |8:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

JC Sanford's Triocracy

Shapeshifter Lab

10.14.14 |8pm

Brooklyn, NY

Nathan Parker Smith Large Ensemble

BJU Records CD Release Party

LaFayette Ave. Presbyterian Church

10.12.14 |5pm

Brooklyn, NY

Brooklyn Jazz Orchestra
with guest Brian Newman

Shapeshifter Lab

09.19.14 |7:30 & 9pm

Brooklyn, NY

JC4 + Jason Rigby Group

JC Sanford - trombone, tunes
Mike Baggetta - guitar
Dave Ambrosio - bass
Russ Meissner - drums

Jason Rigby - saxophones
Mike Baggetta - guitar
Mike Holober - piano
Cameron Brown - bass
Gerald Cleaver - drums

Whynot Jazz Room

08.18.14 |10pm-1am

New York, NY

JC4
JC Sanford – trombone, tunes
Mike Baggetta – guitar
Dave Ambrosio – bass
Russ Meissner – drums

Whynot Jazz Room
14 Christopher St.
$10 cover

Silvana

07.24.14 |6-8pm

New York, NY

JC4
JC Sanford – trombone, tunes
Mike Baggetta – guitar
Dave Ambrosio – bass
Russ Meissner – drums

Thursday, July 24
6-8pm
Silvana
300 W. 116th St.
http://silvana-nyc.com/
No cover – all ages

Christ-St. Stephens Church

06.27.14 |7:30pm

New York, NY

BMI Jazz Composers' Workshop Showcase Concert

Shapeshifter Lab - BROOKLYN CD RELEASE

06.24.14 |TBA

Brooklyn, NY

JC Sanford Orchestra's Brooklyn CD release for

"Views from the Inside"

on Whirlwind Recordings

Tea Lounge

06.09.14 |8:30 & 10pm

Brookyn, NY

JIm Saltzman Jazz Orchestra

Greenwich House School of Music - MANHATTAN CD RELEASE SHOW

05.30.14 |8pm

New York, NY

JC Sanford Orchestra - MANHATTAN CD RELEASE SHOW

Brooklyn Independent Media

05.29.14 |7:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

Joy Askew w/Brass
Live in concert and on B-Side, Brooklyn Independent Media's live in-studio music taping at at BRIC House

Dan Urness, Steven Bernstein - trumpets
Rob Jost - F horn
JC Sanford - trombone
Marcus Rojas - tuba

Tea Lounge

04.21.14 |8 & 9:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

Tom Erickson's Flying Dragon

Systems Two

04.17.14 to 04.18.14

Brooklyn, NY

John Yao's 17-piece instrument recording
(producer)

Tea Lounge

03.31.14 |8 & 9:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

Javier Arau Jazz Orchestra

SEEDS::Brooklyn

03.26.14 |8:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

Kenny Berger's Cenozoic Trio

Kenny Berger - Bari/soprano Sax, bassoon, contra alto clarinet
Andrew Green - Guitar
JC Sanford - Trombone

Barbes

03.19.14 |8pm

Brooklyn, NY

JC4

JC Sanford - trombone, tunes
Mike Baggetta - guitar
Aidan Carroll - bass
Russ Meissner - drums

Europe Tour

02.13.14 to 02.22.14

John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble Euro Tour

ShapeShifter Lab

10.25.13 |8:15pm

Brooklyn , NY

Joel Harrison 19

ShapeShifter Lab

10.11.13 |7pm

Brooklyn , NY

JC4

JC Sanford - trombone
Mike Baggetta - guitar
Kermit Driscoll - bass
George Schuller - drums

Tea Lounge

09.23.13 |9 & 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY USA

Javier Arau Jazz Orchestra

Tea Lounge

09.09.13 |9 & 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

Nathan Parker Smith Large Ensemble

New York State Music Festival

07.22.13 to 08.03.13

Oneonta, NY USA

Conductor of Jazz Bands for the 3rd session of NYSMF. Faculty includes Jason Rigby, Aaron Irwin, Tim Vaughn, Dan Urness, Jesse Lewis, Randy Ingram, Jeff Davis, Bob Sabin, and Kat Calvoasa. Plus guest artists Rufus Reid and Mike Holober.

Dizzy's

07.16.13 to 07.17.13 |7:30 & 9:30pm

New York, NY USA

Joel Harrison 19

CD release show for "Infinite Possibility"

Christ-St. Stephens Church

06.28.13 |7:30pm

New York, NY

BMI Jazz Composers' Workshop Showcase Concert

Systems Two

06.27.13 to 07.02.13

Brooklyn, NY

Numinous recording session

Shapeshifter Lab

06.12.13 |7pm

Brooklyn, NY

3 Composers + 39 musicians

What a crazy and awesome night this will be. 3 large ensembles with 3 completely different vibes. I think it a rare treat to catch us all in one place on one night. Don't miss it!

$10 cover for all night. Amazing!

We're honored to be part of ShapeShifter Lab's celebration of their one-year anniversary.


JC Sanford Orchestra
Asuka Kakitani Jazz Orchestra
Nathan Parker Smith Large Ensemble

Augie Haas
Ben Kono
Ben Monder
Chris Bacas
Chris Komer
Dan Willis
Dave Ambrosio
Dave Smith
David Spier
Ethan Helm
Florian Hoefner
James Rogers
Jared Schonig
Jason Rigby
Jeff Nelson
Jeff Wilfore
John O’Gallagher
Josh Deutsch
Justin Flynn
Kenny Berger
Kevin Russell
Landon Knoblock
Lauren Riley Rigby
Mark Ferber
Mark Patterson
Matt Holman
Matt McDonald
Meg Okura
Michael Thomas
Mike Eckroth
Nick Grinder
Owen Broder
Pete McCann
Robert Sabin
Russ Flynn
Sara Serpa
Satoshi Takeishi
Scott Wendholt
Tom Beckham

http://www.jcsanford.com/
http://www.asukakakitani.com/
http://www.nathanparkersmith.com/

Grand St. Recording

05.30.13

Brooklyn, NY

Joy Askew brass recording session w/Marcus Rojas, Steven Bernstein, & Rob Jost

Tea Lounge

05.20.13 |9 & 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

Nathan Parker Smith Large Ensemble

Tea Lounge

04.29.13 |9 & 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

Asuka Kakitani Jazz Orchestra

Ohio, etc. tour

04.02.13 to 04.06.13

OH

John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble "Ohio" Tour

Merkin Hall

03.16.13 |7:30pm

New York, NY

w/Joe Phillips and Numinous

Ecstatic Music Festival

Shapeshifter Lab

02.28.13 |8:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

Asuka Kakitani Jazz Orchestra

Brooklyn CD Release Party

Branded Saloon

02.21.13 |9pm

Brooklyn, NY

JC4
JC Sanford - trombone
Mike Baggetta - guitar
Dave Ambrosio - bass
Russ Meissner - drums

following Aaron Irwin Quintet @ 7:30

DROM

02.11.13 |7:15pm

New York, NY

Asuka Kakitani Jazz orchestra

Manhattan CD Release Party

Shapeshifter Lab

02.09.13 |8:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

Alan Ferber Nonet + Strings

split bill w/Jody Redhage's Rose & the Nightingale

Tea Lounge

02.04.13 |9 & 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

Javier Arau Jazz Orchestra

WNYC's GreenSpace

02.01.13 |8:30pm

New York, NY

w/Nathan Parker Smith Large Ensemble
as a part of WNYC's "Battle of the Boroughs"

Systems Two

01.15.13 to 01.17.13

Brooklyn, NY

JCO recording

Tea Lounge

01.14.13 |9 & 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

JC Sanford Orchestra

JC Sanford - composer, conductor, trombone
Dan Willis, Ben Kono, Chris Bacas, Kenny Berger - woodwinds
Taylor Haskins, Matt Holman - trumpet/flügelhorn
Chris Komer - F horn
Mark Patterson - tenor trombone
Jeff Nelson - tuba, bass trombone
Meg Okura - violin
Will Martina - cello
Tom Beckham - vibraphone
Jacob Garchik - accordion
Aidan O'Donnell - bass
Satoshi Takeishi - percussion

Shapeshifter Lab

12.20.12 |8pm

Brooklyn, NY

Chris Jentsch No Net

Roulette

12.10.12 |8pm

Brooklyn, NY

John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble Winter Tour

James Madison University

12.09.12 |TBA

Harrisburg, VA

John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble Winter Tour

Duke University

12.08.12 |8pm

Durham, NC

John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble Winter Tour

Painted Bride

12.07.12 |7pm

Philadelphia, PA

John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble Winter Tour

Atlas

12.06.12 |8pm

Washington DC, DC

John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble Winter Tour

Tea Lounge

12.03.12 |9 & 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

Asuka Kakitani Jazz Orchestra

Douglass Street Music Collective

11.20.12 |7:30 & 9pm

Brooklyn, NY

One + A Ton

Sam Newsome Solo + JC Sanford Orchestra


7:30pm
Sam Newsome - solo soprano sax

9pm
JC Sanford Orchestra

JC Sanford - composer/conductor/trombone
Dan Willis, Ben Kono, Chris Bacas, Kenny Berger - woodwinds
Taylor Haskins, Matt Holman - trumpets/flügelhorns
Chris Komer - F horn
Mark Patterson - trombone
Jeff Nelson - tuba
Meg Okura - violin
Will Martina - cello
Tom Beckham - vibraphone
Jacob Garchik - accordion
Aidan O'Donnell - bass
Satoshi Takeishi - percussion

Shapeshifter Lab

10.22.12 |9pm

Brooklyn, NY

JC Sanford Orchestra

(following the Jeremy Udden/Mike Baggetta Duo at 8pm)

Shapeshifter Lab

10.18.12 |8pm

Brooklyn, NY

Andrew Green's Narrow Margin

Andrew Green - guitar, compositions
Matt Holman - trumpet
Kenny Pexton - tenor sax
JC Sanford - trombone
Dave Ambrosio - bass
Shawn Baltazor - drums

Tea Lounge

09.17.12 |9 & 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

Asuka Kakitani Jazz Orchestra

Tea Lounge

09.10.12 |9 & 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

Nathan Parker Smith Large Ensemble

Shapeshifter Lab

09.06.12 |8pm

Brooklyn, NY

Joel Harrison Large Ensemble

Tea Lounge

07.30.12 |9 & 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

JC Sanford orchestra

SEEDS::Brooklyn

07.26.12 |8:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

JC4
JC Sanford - trombone,
Mike Baggetta - guitar
Russ Meissner - drums

NY Summer Music Festival

07.08.12 to 07.21.12

Oneonta, NY

Christ-St. Stephens Church

06.28.12 |7:30pm

New York, NY

Jazz Composers' Workshop Showcase Concert

Tea Lounge

06.25.12 |9 & 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

Asuka Kakitani Jazz Orchestra

The Firehouse Space

06.07.12 |8pm

Brooklyn, NY

Triocracy/JC4
(Double Bill)

Tea Lounge

05.07.12 |9 & 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

Javier Arau Jazz Orchestra

Tea Lounge

04.30.12 |9 & 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

JC Sanford Orchestra

JC Sanford - composer/conductor/trombone

Satoshi Takeishi - percussion
David Ambrosio - bass
Jacob Garchik - accordion
Tom Beckham - vibraphone
Meg Okura - violin
Will Martina - cello
Chris Komer - F Horn
Dave Spier, Matt Holman - trumpets/flügelhorns
Matt McDonald - trombone
Jeff Nelson - tuba/bass trombone
Dan Willis, Ben Kono, Adam Kolker, Kenny Berger - woodwinds

Tea Lounge

04.16.12 |9 & 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

Andrew Rathbun Large Ensemble

Scottsdale Community College Residency

04.09.12 to 04.13.12

Scottdale, AZ

Residency with the Scottsdale Community College Jazz Program

Long Island University - Brooklyn

04.05.12 |7pm

Brooklyn, NY

LIU Faculty Jazz Concert

Sam Newsome - soprano sax
JC Sanford - trombone
Greg Lewis - piano/organ
Carlo DeRosa - bass
Dwayne "Cook" Broadnax - drums
Gloria Cooper - piano/voice

Tea Lounge

03.29.12 |9 & 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

JC Sanford Quartet

with:
Mike Baggetta - guitar
Dave Ambrosio - bass
Russ Meissner - drums

Tea Lounge

03.26.12 |9 & 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

Asuka Kakitani Jazz Orchestra

Burghausen Jazz Festival

03.17.12 |8pm

Burghausen, Germany

John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble

Amherst College

02.18.12 |8pm

Amherst, MA

John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble

Tea Lounge

02.06.12 |9 & 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

Nathan Parker Smith Large Ensemble

Cunningham Dance Studios

12.15.11 to 12.17.11 |9pm (Thu-Fi), 8pm (Sat)

New York, NY

Pulse in collaboration with TAKE Dance

Roulette

12.06.11 |TBA

Brooklyn, NY

Joel Harrison Large Ensemble

Tea Lounge

12.05.11 |9 & 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

Asuka Kakitani Jazz Orchestra

The Way Station

11.14.11 |10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

JC Sanford Quartet

JC Sanford - trombone
Mike Baggetta - guitar
Dave Ambrosio - bass
Russ Meissner - drums

Jazz Standard

10.21.11 to 10.22.11 |7:30 & 9:30pm

New York, NY

John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
featuring Kenny Wheeler

Tea Lounge

10.17.11 |9 & 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

JC Sanford Orchestra

JC Sanford - composer/conductor/trombone

Satoshi Takeishi - percussion
Aidan O'Donnell - bass
Jacob Garchik - accordion
Patricia Franceschy - vibraphone
Meg Okura - violin
Will Martina - cello
Chris Komer - F Horn
Dave Spier, Matt Holman - trumpets/flügelhorns
Mark Patterson - trombone
Jeff Nelson - tuba/bass trombone
Dan Willis, Ben Kono, Chris Bacas, Kenny Berger - woodwinds

Tea Lounge

10.10.11 |9 & 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

Javier Arau Jazz Orchestra

Jazz Gallery

10.08.11 |9pm

New York, NY

Alan Ferber's Expanded Ensemble

Tea Lounge

10.03.11 |9 & 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

Alan Ferber's Expanded Ensemble

Tea Lounge

09.05.11 |9 & 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

Asuka Kakitani Jazz Orchestra

Blue Note

08.21.11 |12:30 & 2:30pm

New York, NY

Noriko Ueda Jazz Orchestra

Jazz Em Agosto Festival

08.14.11 |TBA

Lisbon, Portugal

John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble

Newport Jazz Festival

08.07.11 |TBA

Newport, RI

John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble

Tea Lounge

08.04.11 |9 & 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

JC Sanford Quartet
JC Sanford - trombone, tunes
Mike Baggetta - guitar
Dave Ambrosio - bass
Russ Meissner - drums

Tea Lounge

08.01.11 |9 & 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

Nathan Parker Smith Large Ensemble

Iridium

07.05.11 |7 & 9pm

New York, NY

Andrew Rathbun Large Ensemble

Christ-St. Stephens Church

07.01.11 |7:30pm

New York, NY

BMI Jazz Composers' Workshop Showcase Concert
Jim McNeely, Mike Holober - musical directors
Marc Phaneuf, Steve Kenyon, Dan Willis, Rob Middleton, Alden Banta - woodwinds
Jeff Wilfore, John Eckert, Jim O'Connor, Steve Smyth - trumpets
Tim Sessions, Mark Patterson, JC Sanford, Mike Christianson - trombones
Pete McCann - guitar
Deanna Witkowski - piano
Dave Ambrosio - bass
Bryson Kern - drums

Tea Lounge

06.27.11 |9 & 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

The Schumacher Group

Tea Lounge

06.20.11 |9 & 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY USA

JC Sanford Orchestra



JC Sanford - composer/conductor/trombone

Zach Brock - violin
Will Martina - cello
Dan Willis - soprano sax/oboe/English horn/flute/piccolo
Ben Kono - alto sax/English horn/flute/clarinet
Jason Rigby - tenor sax/clarinet/soprano sax
Kenny Berger - contra-alto clar/bassoon/alto flute
Jeff Wilfore - trumpet/flügelhorn
Russ Johnson - trumpet/flügelhorn
Eric Davis - F horn
Mark Patterson - trombone
Jeff Nelson - tuba/bass trombone
Jacob Garchik - accordion
Tom Beckham - vibraphone
Dave Ambrosio - bass
Rob Garcia - drums

St. Peter's Church

06.19.11 |5pm

New York, NY

Jazz Vespers

Nathan Parker Smith Large Ensemble

Jazz Gallery

05.21.11 |9 & 10:30pm

New York, NY

ALAN FERBER'S EXPANDED ENSEMBLE
w/
TAYLOR HASKINS, SCOTT WENDHOLT, ALEX NORRIS, CLAY JENKINS: trumpet
ALAN FERBER, TIM ALBRIGHT, JOSH ROSEMAN, JEN WHARTON: trombone
JOHN O'GALLAGHER, ROB WILKERSON, JOHN ELLIS, BEN WENDEL, FRANK BASILE: saxes
NATE RADLEY, DAVID COOK, MATT PAVOLKA, MARK FERBER: rhythm
JC SANFORD: conductor

Brooklyn Conservatory

05.11.11 |8pm

Brooklyn, NY

Joel Harrison Big Band

(Le) Poisson Rouge

04.25.11 |TBA

New York, NY

John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble

University of the Streets

04.18.11 |8pm

New York, NY

ALAN FERBER'S EXPANDED ENSEMBLE
w/
John O'Gallagher, Rob Wilkerson, John Ellis, Ben Wendel, TBA: reeds
Alan Ferber, Tim Albright, Josh Roseman, Jen Wharton: trombones
Taylor Haskins, Alex Norris, Clay Jenkins, TBA: trumpets
Nate Radley, Dave Cook, Matt Pavolka, Mark Ferber: drums
JC Sanford: conductor

University of the Streets

04.16.11 |10pm

New York, NY

JC Sanford Quartet


JC Sanford - trombone
Nate Radley - guitar
Dave Ambrosio - bass
Russ Meissner - drums

Gershwin Hotel

04.07.11 |8pm

New York, NY

Asuka Kakitani Jazz Orchestra

Kumble Theater at Long Island University

04.07.11 |4pm

Brooklyn, NY

Long Island University Faculty Jazz Concert

Tea Lounge

04.04.11 |9 & 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

Andrew Rathbun Large Ensemble

Tea Lounge

03.28.11 |9 & 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

JC Sanford Orchestra


Premiering Brooklyn Vignettes which were funded in part by the Composer Assistance Program of the American Music Center

JC Sanford - composer/conductor/trombone

Dan Willis - soprano sax/oboe/English horn/flute/piccolo
Ben Kono - alto sax/English horn/flute/clarinet
Chis Bacas - tenor sax/clarinet/soprano sax
Kenny Berger - contra-alto clar/bassoon/alto flute
Taylor Haskins - trumpet/flügelhorn
Russ Johnson - trumpet/flügelhorn
Chris Komer - F horn
Mark Patterson - trombone
Mike Christianson - tuba/bass trombone
Jacob Garchik - accordion
Tom Beckham - vibraphone
Dave Ambrosio - bass
Jared Schonig - drums
Julianne Carney - violin
Will Martina - cello

Mamaroneck High School

03.18.11 |8pm

Mamaroneck, NY

Westchester High School Jazz Festival
Guest conductor

Tea Lounge

03.14.11 |9 & 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY USA

Javier Arau Jazz Orchestra

West Coast Tour

03.02.11 to 03.07.11 |TBA

Seattle, Salem, Fresno, Stanford, LA, CA USA

John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble

• Thurs. March 3 Cornish College of the Arts, Poncho Hall, 710 East Roy Street Seattle, WA
8 p.m. All Ages. Advance tickets $18; $20 at the door; $10 for students, seniors and Cornish alumni. Co-presented with the Earshot Jazz Society. For more information: http://www.cornish.edu/music_series_10/event/john_hollenbeck/

• Fri. March 4 Willamette University, Grand Theater Salem, OR
8 p.m. All ages. Tickets $15; $10 for students & seniors. Call (503) 370-6255
or log on to: http://www.willamette.edu/events/underground/index.html

• Sat. March 5 Clovis North High School, Paul Shaghoian Concert Hall Fresno, CA
2770 E. International Ave.
7:30 p.m. Tickets: $20; $15 Seniors & JazzFresno Members; $10 Students.
Part of the San Joaquin Valley Jazz Festival: http://www.sjvjf.net/

• Sun. March 6 Stanford University, Dinkelspiel Auditorium 471 Lagunita Drive Palo Alto, CA
2:30 p.m. Tickets $38.00–42.00 Adults; $10.00 (Stanford Student);

$34.20–37.80 (Other Student); 
$19.00–21.00 (Youth Under 18) http://livelyarts.stanford.edu/event.php?code=HOLL

• Mon. March 7 Redcat, 631 West 2nd Street Los Angeles, CA
8:30 p.m. all ages; Tickets $20; $16 for students with ID;
$10 for CalArts students, faculty and staff. 213-237-2800.
http://www.redcat.org/event/john-hollenbeck-large-ensemble

Jazz Standard

03.01.11 |7:30 & 9:30pm

New York, NY

John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
West Coast Tour Send-Off

Uptown Restaurant & Lounge

02.15.11 |7:30pm

New York, NY

Andrew Green Trio

Tea Lounge

01.24.11 |9 & 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

Asuka Kakitani Jazz Orchestra

Tea Lounge

01.13.11 |9 & 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

JC Sanford Quartet

JC Sanford - trombone
Nate Radley - guitar
Dave Ambrosio - bass
Russ Meissner - drums

Tea Lounge

01.10.11 |9 & 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

Nathan Parker Smith Large Ensemble

Tea Lounge

12.20.10 |9 & 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

Alan Ferber Big Band

Jazz Gallery

12.16.10 |9 & 10:30pm

New York, NY

Alan Ferber Nonet + Strings

Tea Lounge

12.13.10 |9 & 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

JC Sanford Orchestra

Tea Lounge

11.22.10 |9 & 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

The Schumacher Group

Tea Lounge

11.15.10 |9 & 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

Andrew Rathbun Large Ensemble

Tomi Jazz

11.09.10 |9:30pm

New York, NY

JC Sanford Trio

Miles' Cafe

11.03.10 |7:30pm

New York, NY

Compared To That

Tea Lounge

11.01.10 |9 & 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

NewYorkestra
featuring Rob Middleton & Steve Kenyon

Judson Memorial Church

10.14.10 to 10.15.10 |8pm

New York, NY USA

Pulse Composers Federation in collaboration with Take Dance Company

Littlefield

10.13.10 |8pm

Brooklyn, NY USA

John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble

Drew University

10.06.10 |8pm

Madison, NJ

Jim Saltzman Jazz Orchestra

Tea Lounge

10.04.10 |9pm

Brooklyn, NY USA

Asuka Kakitani Jazz Orchestra

Iridium

09.23.10 |9pm

New York, NY USA

John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble

Tea Lounge

09.20.10 |9pm

Brooklyn, NY USA

JC Sanford Orchestra
JC Sanford - composer/conductor/trombone

Woodwinds:
Dan Willis, Marc Phanuef, Chris Bacas, Ben Kono, Kenny Berger

High Brass:
Jeff Wilfore, Bud Burridge, Colin Brigstocke, Nadje Noordhuis

Low Brass:
Matt Haviland, Noah Bless, Mike Christianson, Jen Wharton

Rhythm Section:
Andrew Green - guitar, Mike Eckroth - piano, Aidan Carroll - bass, Ted Poor - drums

Violin:
Christian Howes

Miles' Cafe

08.22.10 |9:30pm

New York, NY USA

Daniela Schächter Quintet
Daniela Schächter - piano/vocals
Andrew Rathbun - tenor/soprano saxes
JC Sanford - trombone
Oleg Osekov - bass
Joe Abba - drums

Iridium

08.03.10 |9pm

New York, NY USA

Andrew Rathbun Large Ensemble

Tea Lounge

07.19.10 |9pm

Brooklyn, NY USA

New Yorkestra

Tea Lounge

07.12.10 |9

Brooklyn, NY USA

Asuka Kakitani Jazz Orchestra

Christ-St. Stephens Church

07.01.10 |7:30pm

New York, NY USA

BMI Jazz Composers' Workshop Showcase Concert
Jim McNeely, Mike Holober - musical directors

Marc Phanuef - alto sax
Steve Kenyon - alto sax
Ben Kono - tenor sax
Rob Middleton - tenor sax
Alden Banta - bari sax & bass calrinet

Jon Owens - trumpet
John Eckert - trumpet
Jim O'Connor - trumpet
Steve Smyth - trumpet

Tim Sessions - trombone
Mark Patterson - trombone
JC Sanford - trombone
Jennifer Wharton - bass trombone

Sebastian Noelle - guitar
Mike Eckroth - piano
Dave Ambrosio - bass
Bryson Kern - drums

Tea Lounge

06.28.10 |9pm

Brooklyn, NY USA

JC Sanford Jazz Orchestra
JC Sanford - composer/conductor/trombone

Dan Tepfer - piano
Andy Green - guitar
Dave Ambrosio - bass
Jared Schonig - drums

Marc Phaneuf - alto sax, etc.
Andy Laster - alto sax, etc.
Jason Rigby - tenor sax, etc.
Ben Kono - tenor sax, etc.
Kenny Berger - bari sax, etc.

Jon Owens - trumpet
Bud Burridge - trumpet
Matt Holman - trumpet
Russ Johnson - trumpet

Mark Patterson - trombone
Alan Ferber - trombone
Mike Christianson - trombone
Chris Olness - bass trombone

Meg Okura - violin

World Financial Center Plaza - Bang on a Can Marathon

06.27.10 |noon

New York, NY USA

John Hollenbeck Large EnsembleWoodwinds
Ben Kono flute/sopranosaxophone/alto saxophone
Jeremy Viner clarinet/tenor saxophone
Tony Malaby, Ellery Eskelin tenor saxophone
Bohdan Hilash bass clarinet/contra-alto clarinet/clarinet

Trombone
Mark Patterson, Mike Christianson, Jacob Garchik, Alan Ferber

Trumpets/Flugelhorns
Tony Kadleck, Jon Owens, Dave Ballou, Laurie Frink

Bass-Matt Clohesy
Drums/Composition-John Hollenbeck
Piano/Organ-Gary Versace
Vibraphone-Matt Moran
Voice-Theo Bleckmann
Conductor-JC Sanford

Tea Lounge

06.21.10 |9pm

Brooklyn, NY USA

Jentsch Group Large

Tea Lounge

06.14.10 |9pm

Brooklyn, NY USA

Alan Ferber Big Band
Taylor Haskins, Scott Wendholt, Alex Norris, tba - TRUMPET
Alan Ferber, Tim Albright, Jacob Garchik, Jennifer Wharton - TROMBONE
John O'Gallagher, Loren Stillman, John Ellis, Ben Wendel, Frank Basile - SAXOPHONE
Nate Radley, David Cook, Matt Pavolka, Mark Ferber - RHYTHM
JC Sanford - CONDUCTOR

(Le) Poisson Rouge

06.13.10 |10:20pm

New York, NY USA

John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
Woodwinds
Ben Kono flute/sopranosaxophone/alto saxophone
Jeremy Viner clarinet/tenor saxophone
Ellery Eskelin tenor saxophone
Dan Willis tenor saxophone, soprano saxophone
Bohdan Hilash bass clarinet/contra-alto clarinet/clarinet

Trombone
Rob Hudson, Mike Christianson, Jacob Garchik, Alan Ferber

Trumpets/Flugelhorns
Jon Owens, Peter Evans, Dave Ballou, Laurie Frink

Bass-Matt Clohesy
Drums/Composition-John Hollenbeck
Piano-Matt Mitchell
Vibraphone-Matt Moran
Voice-Theo Bleckmann
Conductor-JC Sanford